Tamanu oil is found in a range of cosmetic skin care products. Tamanu oil is a greenish oil extract from nuts of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree, which is native to Southeast Asia. In traditional medicine, people have used extracts from this tree to treat skin disorders and aid wound healing.

Its scientific name is either Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil or Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil, depending on the variety of Tamanu Tree.